Experimental Study on Neuronal Plasticity after Damage in Developing Brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Morimi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Pediatrics, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (00079873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hisashi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Pediatrics Ex-Junior lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (20174807)
OHNO Masaki  Shiga University of Medical Science, Pediatrics Junior lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (50194254)
KAWASAKI Hisaki  Shiga University of Medical Science, Pediatrics Ex-Junior lecturer (00177669)
冨田 安信  国立立川病院, 医師
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNeuronal plasticity / Cerebral damage / Developing brain / Corticospinal tract / 大脳半球損傷 / 赤核脊髄路 / ニューロンの発達 / 可塑性 / ニューロン発達 / 脳障害
Research Abstract
The right cerebral cortex of l-, 7-, 14-, 28- and 56-day-old rats was ablated by electrical coaguration. After 2 to 3 months of operation, the cerebrum, pons and spinal cord of these rats were examined histologically and histochemically using the retrograde and antegrade horse radish peroxidase(HRP) method. The left corticospinal tract at the posterior funiculus in the spinal cord showed severe atrophy. However, left corticospinal tract in the spinal cord of 2-months-old rat, which had had neonatal operation, showed considerable increase in small myelinated fibres.
The retrograde HRP examination for normal adult rats in which HRP had been injected into left cervical cord, demonstrated a number of HRP positive neurons to be localized at the 5th layer of the right cerebral cortex. Whereas, in the neonatally operated rats, which had HRP injection into left cervical cord, a few HRP positive neurons were found at the 5th layer of ipsilateral left cerebral cortex. However, HRP positive neurons were not found in the left cerebral cortex of the rat which had had an electrical ablation of the right cerebral cortex after 4 weeks of age.
When HRP was injected into the left sensori-motor cortex of normal adult rats and HRP positive fibers were retrogradly traced, all of the HRP positive fibers crossed over the pyramidal decussation to reach the right posterior funiculus where the corticospinal tract fibers concentrated. At the pyramidal decussation of 2- and 3-months-old rats, which had had right cortical ablation on postnatal days 1, 7, or 14 , a few HRP positive fibers were noticed extending to the right posterior funiculus without crossing over. These ipsilateral corticospinal fibers were more in number in the neonatally operated rat. Very few HRP positive ipsilateral fibers were found in the rats operated on 28 days of age, but were not in adultly operated rats.