Biochemical significance of interferon as a worsening factor of bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIKAWA Haruki  Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 教授 (00026866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Yuichi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (60175809)
HEIKE Toshio  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (90190173)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsInterferon / Asthma / Histamine / IgE受容体 / 2′,5′オリゴアデニレート / ヒスタミン遊離
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of interferon on bronchial asthma, we investigated the regulatory effects of interferon on histamine release from human peripheral leukocytes and rat basophilic leukemia cells(2H3) and on Fc epsilon receptor 2(Fc epsilon R2/CD 23) expression on a human monocytic leukemia cell line (U937) and a human eosinophilic leukemia cell line EoL-3. Interferon increased the amounts of histamine released from those cells induced either by TNP-specific IgE and TNP-BSA of by calcium ionophore, in human peripheral leukocytes, interferon increased % release of intracellular histamine but did not increase the content of intracellular histamine. In 2H3 cells, interferon increased the intracellular histamine content by augmentation of histidine decarboxylase activity but did not increase the % histamine release. 2', 5'-oligoadenylates (2,5-A) showed the same effects as interferon on 2H3 cells and interferon induced 2,5-A synthetase activity in 2H3 cells. These data suggest that 2,5-a play an important role on interferon-induced increase of histamine release. Interferon also increased Fc epsilon R2 expression on U937 and EoL-3 cells. Interferon increased Fc epsilon R2 mrna in U937 cells determined by northern blot hybridization with the use of Fc epsilon R2 cDNA as a probe. All these data suggest that interferon, which may be induced by viral infections, may worsen asthmatic attacks by its enhancing effects on histamine release and on Fc epsilon R2 expression on monocytes and eosinophils, and prolonged asthmatic attack seen at the time of viral infection may be partly due to these effects of interferon.