Molecular and Cell Biological Studies on Early Lymphocytes Development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe National Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Noboru  The National Children's Hospital, 小児医療研究センター, 院長 (50009916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 雅之  国立小児病院小児医療研究センター, 研究員 (00165771)
MIZUTANI Shuki  Department of Virology, The National Children's Research Center, 室長 (60126175)
HATA Jun-Ichi  国立小児病院小児医療研究センター, 部長 (90051614)
NAKAYAMA Masayuki  Department of Immunology, The National Children's Research Center
岩谷 誠  国立小児病院, 小児医療研究センター細菌研究室, 室長 (10191909)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLymphocyte / Common ALL Antigen / Immunoglobulin Gene / 胸腺上皮細胞 / Ig遺伝子 / CALL / リン酸化チロシン / 胸腺内細胞複合体 / B細胞分化 / T細胞分化 / 初期分化 / T細胞抗原受容体遺伝子 / T細胞 / B細胞 / Mixed Lineage Leukeumia
Research Abstract
In order to study the molecular mechanisms for early lymphocyte development, we have carried out the biochemical analysis of Common ALL antigen, which is expressed on the early stage of differentiation of B /or T lymphocyte. The result of our study indicates that the minor difference of CALLA molecule among differnt tissues is mainly due to those of syalidization.
In order to clarify the correlation of the differentiation antigen expression and genome organization of ig heavy chain gene, we have studied the molecular features in 78 ALL patients. As the results of this study, we found B precursor ALLs with germ line configuration of IgH gene, those with the rearrangement of Domega52 and those with the rearrangement of D 5' to Domega52. We propose a model for the classification of early B lymphocyte based upon these findings. Thymic epithelial cell lines were established by using gene transfer technique. SV40 ori- gene was introduced into fetal thymic epithelia. As the results 2 cell lines were established. They produced M-CSF and expressed LFA3 molecule which is a lignad for CD2.
Our study is expected to help disclose the mechanisms for lymphocyte development in human.