Immunobiological and cell biological study of the pathogenesis of cutaneous lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mizuho  Professor, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30111818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATSUKI Keiji  Instructor, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80126797)
MASAHIRO Takigawa  Associate Professor, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (80115873)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMycosis fungoides / Sezary syndrome / Epidermotropism / サザンブロット法 / 皮膚リンフオーマ / 成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫 / HTLDーI感染 / 菌状息関症 / 遺伝子DNA解析
Research Abstract
More than 90% of cutaneous lymphomas are of T cell origin. It is suggested that these T lymphoma cells are derived from lymphocytes with high affinity for the skin. Mechanisms of malignant transformation are still unknown. Detection of the time point in which the monoclonal proliferation of lymphoma cells occurs is important with respect to obtaining the correct diagnosis, deciding the treatment and knowing the recurrence. We examined the in situ and in vitor clonal proliferation of lymphoma cells with the skin affinity.
Peroxidase-antiperoxidase immunostaining revealed the preferential infiltration of CD4^+ tumor T cells with a cerebrifrom nucleus in mycosis fungoides and Sezary syndrome. Absence of surface markers usually expressed on T cells and/or detection of abnormally expressed antigens were the indication of malignancy. Southern blott analysis showed rearrangement of T cell receptor genes in cutaneous lymphomas in which immunophenotyping did not specify the lineage of tumor cells, thus indicating clonal proliferation of T lymphoma cells. Chemotactic factors for a HTLV-1 infected T cell line was present in serum-free culture supernatant of a human squamous carcinoma cell line(DJM-1), suggesting the mechanism of epidermotropism.