Molecular cloning of human elastin cDNA and its application to heveditary elastin disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Shingo  Keio University School of Medicine, assist. Prof, 医学部・皮膚科, 講師 (60129525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAOKA Koichi  Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部・皮膚科, 助手 (70170652)
MIYAKAWA Shun-Ichi  Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部・皮膚科, 助手 (10146623)
FUKASAWA Toshio  Keio University School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部・分子遺伝, 教授 (90029934)
NISHIKAWA Takeji  Keio University School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部・皮膚科, 教授 (50051579)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElastin mRNA / Skin fibroblasts / Anetoderma / エラスチンmRNA / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / ヒトエラスチンcDNA / エラスチン合成制御機構
Research Abstract
We have investigated the elastin metabolism in anetoderma patient using human elastin cDNA as a probe. The patient showed multiple atrophic macules in the skin which lack elastic fibers on the histochemical observation. Assay of crude elastin content in the skin showed a remarkable reduction in the patients skin the fibroblasts from the patient and normal control skin were grown and RNA was isolated by 6M SH-Hcl and analyzed by northern blot analysis, using a human elastin cdna as a probe. No difference of elastin mRNA content between the patient and control was found. The result indicated that the metabolic defect in this disease is in the post-translational step of elastin synthesis, not in the transcriptional step.