Specific restriction fragment length polymorphism on HLA region susceptibility to psoriasis vulgaris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OHKIDO Muneo  Tokai University, Dept.of Dermatology professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (90055856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Akira  Tokai University, Dept. of Dermatology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20096209)
INIKO Hidetoshi  Tokai University, Dept. of Transplant. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10101932)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPsoriasis vulgaris / HLA / Restriction fragment length polymorphism / RFLP / Gene DNA analysis / Southern hybridization / HLA class I antigen genes / Disease associated gene / サザンハイブリダイゼーション / HLAクラスI抗原遺伝子領域
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to investigate whether or not the gene controlling the susceptibility to psoriasis vulgaris existed on the HLA, especially the HLA-C region.
1. Restriction fragment length polymorphism on HLA-C region and susceptibility to psoriasis vulgaris
Southern hybridization of genomic DNA demonstrated that DNA polymorphisms of the HLA-C antigen gene could not be found in any psoriasis vulgaris patient whether HLA-Cw6 or Cw7. However, a 4.5 kb BamHI fragment and a 3.lkb PstI fragment were lacking in some healthy controls who had either HLA-Cw6 or Cw7. These specific fragments may help predispose individuals to psoriasis vulgaris, or may be essential for the development of the disease.
2. Significant amino acid sequences of HLA-Cw6 and Cw7 antigens
Significant amino acid sequences of HLA-Cw6 and Cw7 antigens were investigated to compare with amino acid sequences of HLA-C antigens each other;namely HLA-Cwl, Cw2, Cw3, Cw6, Cw7, Cwll, which were already published, and Cx52, which was detected in our laboratory. Aspartic acids of position 9 and 90 were recognized as significant amino acid sequences of HLA-Cw6 and Cw7 antigens. Especially,the positon 9 amino acid sequences of HLA-C antigen is immunologically one of important positions. So that, in psoriasis vulgaris, this amino acid may be essential as to the onset and/or development of this disease.
3. Roles of HLA in psoriasis vulgaris
From our results, some hypotheses were discussed as to roles of HLA antigens in psoriasis vulgaris.