| Project/Area Number |
62480237
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Norio University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10010050)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shozo University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (30012743)
TANGE Tuyoshi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10107667)
HARII Kiyonori University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50111539)
MAJIMA Hideyuki University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60165701)
SAKAI Kazuo University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40153837)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Prevention and control of metastasis / CTCR assay / X-rays / neutrons / murine tumors / dose fractionation / OK432 / 放射線 / CTCR(腫瘍細胞遊出率) |
| Research Abstract |
The present study aimed to obtain basic infomaiton, which could be useful in clinical situation. The processes of hematogenous metastasis can be divided into three steps,i.e., tumor cell release from the primary into the blood circulation, transportation, arrest and growth at the secondary site. All of these steps are important and have to be considered in the study for prevention and treatment of metastases. In the first year, we studied effect of neutron irradiation of local tumors on clonogenic tumor cell release and metastasis formation. The results indicated neutron suppressed clonogenic tumor cell release and metastasis more effectively than X-rays. In the current year, the effect of intratumoral injection of OK432 on metastasis formation was investigated using various tumor systems including immunogenic or nonimmunogenic. Only intratumoral injection was effective in nonimmunogenic tumor systems although either i.p or i.m./s.c. in the opposite leg to the inoculated tumor was aslo effective in immunogenic tumor systems. The suppression of lung metastasis formation by intratumoral injection of OK-432 was paralleled with the reduction of clonogenic tumor cell release into the blood circulation.