Characterization of Tumor Vasculature to Specify Cancer Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yasushi  Fukui Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (00026949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Tetsuo  Fukui Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (70188936)
NAKATSUGAWA Shigekazu  Fukui Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (00180315)
ODORI Teruo  Fukui Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (10115818)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsImaging diagnosis / RF capacitive heating / Thermotheraphy / Dynamic Phantom / MR diffusion imaging / 31-P MR spectroscopy / ^<31>P-MRS / 嫌気性エネルギー代謝 / diffusion imaging / ^<31>PーMRS / 癌の治療 / 腫瘍血管 / 微小循環 / MRスペクトロスコピー / XTV造影
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to establish the effect of abnormal constitution of tumor vascularure on dynamic flow/volume relation and subsequent metabolic state. In this connection, we have investigated following four themes.
1) A battery of clinical examination such as angiography, dynamic contrast enhanced CT and radionuclide estudies using flow tracer as well as tumorseeking agents were done, in patients with malignant tumor. Data of these examinations revealed decreased tendeney of flow/volume relation in the tumor with increasing its size and with tumor sequestration of the radiotracer.
2) Since heat accumulation within tumor due to the decreased flow/volume ratio might be plausible, in the hyperthermia therapy using RF capacitive heating, we validated this assumption using simulated dynamic phantom study.
3) In order to establish the rational scheme for cancer control such as thermotherapy, imaging of this perfusion status with highly precision seems to be necessary. So, an attempt to image diffusion or microcirculation were successfuly accomplished using MR imaging modality.
4) The lowered tendeney of perfusion status in the malignant tumor with increasing size was proved to cause anerobic energy production as evidence by the 31-P-MR Spectroscopy.
5) In conclusion, anatomical derangement of the tumor vasculature causes metabolic change through decreased efficiency of the perfusion status (flow/volume relation). Thus adequate means for perfusion imaging such as diffusion imaging may play a key role to establish an adequate strategy for the cancer control.