The Effect of Deazaadenosines on the X-Ray Response of Human Tumor Cell Spheroid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kazuo  Sapporo Medical College, Faculty of Medicine., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20045347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUCHI Atsusi  Sapporo Med. Coll., Fac. Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70168863)
HAREYAMA Masato  Sapporo Med. Coll., Fac. Med., Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (10173098)
KUBO Kihei  Sapporo Med. Coll., Fac. Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40117619)
KOIWAI Soichiro  Sapporo Med. Coll., Fac. Med., Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90045336)
大久保 整  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40106448)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDeazaadenosine / Repair of X-ray damages / Potentially lethal damages / Phosphorylation / Multicellular Spheroid / Osteosarcoma / HPLC / Nucleotide Pool / 潜在的致死損傷 / アデノシン誘導体 / スフェロイド / 放射線感受性 / HeLa細胞 / 骨肉腫
Research Abstract
The effects of deaza-derivatives of adenosine on the repair of the X-ray-induced potentially lethal damage (PLDR) were studied. Post-irradiation treatment with 1- and 7-deazaadenosines (C^1- and C^7-Ado) effectively suppressed PLDR in plateau-phase HeLa RC-355 cells, while 3-deazaadenosine (C^3-Ado) had no effect on the repair. C^1-Ado also inhibited PLDR of the X-irradiated multicellular spheroid of human osteosarcoma cells. Since it has been known that C^7-Ado is phosphorylated in mammalian cells while C^3-Ado is not, the significance of the pathway for the PLDR inhibition was studied. The effect of C^1-Ado on X-ray PLDR of the adenosine kinase-deficient variant of RC-355 cells was tested. The drug did not exert any effect on the variant cells. The result indicated that the activity of adenosine kinase is essential for the repair inhibitory effect of the drug. Further cellular metabolism of the deazaadenosines was investigated by HPLC analysis of the nucleotides in log- and plateau-p … More hase RC-355 cells treated with C^1- and C^7-Ado.
Analysis showed that these drugs were metabolized into tri-phosphates. Increases in the relative ratios of deazaadenosine triphosphates were observed with increased doses of the drugs. On the other hand, the content of normal ATP was decreased, so that the total amount of deaza-ATP and ATP was constant. The pool size of GTP and UTP remained almost constant within the concentration range tested (10-50 mM). These results suggest that the deazanucleosides and deazanucleotides are recognized as normal substrates by the adenosine-metabolizing enzymes. However, it has been shown that C^1-Ado is not metabolized by cellular adenosine deaminase. Since the enzyme is responsible for the intracellular inactivation of a variety of adenosine analogs, C^1-Ado is expected to be relatively stable in the tissue. In addition, the drug also has properties, such as its high water solubility and the low cytotoxicity, which make it feasible for clinical use. It is concluded that C^1-Ado is a promising candidate for a prototype of a clinical drug which would improve the efficiency of radiation treatment of malignant tumors. Less