| Project/Area Number |
62480247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
IIZUKA Reiji Juntendo University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00052952)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Shin Juntendo University School of Medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90170505)
KAWAMURA Tetsu Juntendo University School of Medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20204779)
ICHIMIYA Yousuke Juntendo University School of Medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10184631)
MAEHARA Katsuya Juntendo University School of Medicine, assist.prof, 医学部, 講師 (40124979)
永矢 洋 順天堂大学, 精神科, 助手 (60189165)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | brain transplantation / cholinergic neuron / Senile dementia of Alzheimer type / ventral pallidum / choline acetyltransferase / aging / acetylcholinesterase / コリン性線維 / 脳内移植 / Alzheimer病(AD) / マイネルト核 / アセチルコリンエステラ-ゼ(AChE)組織化学 / 加令 / マイネルト神経核 / アルツハイマー型老年痴呆 / コリンアセチルトランスフェラーゼ / 細胞の大きさ / 神経成長因子(NGF) / 加齢 / 免疫組織化学 |
| Research Abstract |
Destruction and/or loss of cholinergic neurons in the nucleus basalis of Meynert are involved in Senile dementia of Alzheimer type(SDAT). The aim of the present study was to investigate the morphological and histochemical changes in cholinergic neurons and their circuitry in the aged rats and fetal brain tissues transplanted into the adult rats. In the first year, (1)in the immunohisto-chemical study of choline acetyltransferase(ChAT) using a monoclonal antibody, the ChAT-positive neurons in the ventral pallidum(VP) grafts showed morphological features identical to those in the host VP. (2)Electron microscopic observation revealed that neural circuits were well developed and formed synaptic contacts in the grafts. (3)Blood capillaries were developed in the junctional area between grafts and host tissue.In the second year, the morphology of ChAT-positive neurons of VP in aged rats(25 month-old) was compared to those in young adult rats(2 month-old). The size, the number of dendrites, the dendritic intersection and the length of dendrites of ChAT-positive neurons were significantly reduced in the aged group. These findings suggested that the rat VP cholinergic neurons were also affected by aging.In the final year, we modified acetylcholinesterase(AChE) histo chemical procedure to observe neuronal cell bodies and fibers in the transplants. Moreover, VP tissues transplanted in the lateral ventricle for one year will be compared to the transplants processed a short term.