EXPERIMENTAL PHARMACOLOGICAL STUDY OF DEMENTIA MODEL ANINAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Koho  Hyogo College of Medicine, Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10068447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Hiroomi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Psychiatry, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90206699)
UEKI Akinori  Hyogo College of Medicine, Psychiatry, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30203425)
SATO Masayasu  Hyogo College of Medicine, Psychiatry, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (50115854)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDementia / Acetylcholine / Nucleus basalis magnocellularis / Passive avoidance / Cholinesterase inhibitor / THA / NIK-247 / THA / NIKー247 / 痴呆モデル動物 / 回避学習能力 / フィゾスチグミン / フィゾスティグミン
Research Abstract
The nucleus basalis magnocellularis(NBM) of the rat is homologous to the human nucleus basalis of Meynert, which implicated in the cholinergic hypothesis of cognitive impairment in Alzheimer's disease. The excitotoxin kainic acid or ibotenic acid was used to produce unilateral lesions in NBM of rats. CAT activity, and Ach decreased and binding of ^3H-QNB increased in lesioned side of cerebral cortex. Decrease of AchE, reactivity occurred in the cortex of lesioned side. Neuronal loss was observed in the cerebral cortex one and half year after the NBM lesion. Neither neurofibrillary tangles nor senile plaques was visible in the cerebral cortex of lesioned animals.
Compared with sham-operated controls,the NBM lesioned rats exhibited a impairment of acquisition and retention of passive avoidance response.
THA or NIK-247 administration produced a significant increase of Ach in the cerebral Cortex, and ameliorated memory disturbance of the NBM-lesioned rats.
Continuous injection of Ach or choline with osmic pump during 14 days showed ameriolating effect of memory disturbance of the animal model.