Studies of Antideoxyribonucleic Acid Antibody in Patients with Graves' Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60008282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Yoichi  Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (10109176)
AIZAWA Toru  Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90150896)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGraves' disease / Anti-DNA antibody / Immunologic abnormality / DNA binding protein / TRab / 甲状腺自働能 / 再燃 / 自己免疫
Research Abstract
(1)Anti-deoxyribonucleic acid(DNA) antibody detected by Amasham radioinmoassay(RIA) kit is frequently positive in untreated hyperthyroid patients with Graves' disease. Titer of the antibody decrease after methimazole treatment and the magnitude of decrease is more in T3-suppressible patients than in T3-unsuppressible patients. It reelevates markedly in patients with overt recurrence of hyperthyroidism.
(2)Titer of the antibody correlates with thyrotropin receptor antibody(TRAb), but not with anti-microsome antibody or anti-thyroglobulin antibody. About half of untreated patients, whose anti-DNA antibody is positive, have weak positive adtinuclear antibody.
(3)Anti-DNA antibody in Graves' disease is extraordinarily labile, as compared with antibody in active stage patients with SLE. It was shown that the antibody is IgG, because ^<125>I-DNA binding activity is absorbed by protein A Sepharose, and the absorbed antibody is reacted not only with dsDNA but also with ssDNA or RNA. Titer of ^<1 … More 25>I-DNA binding activity detected by protein A absorption is not correlated with that by anti-DNA RIA kit. It suggests serum of untreated Graves' disease contains another DNA binding activity. Anti DNA antibody in untreated patients with Graves' disease is not detected by new RIA kit from Anashaig (AHti-DNA II), radioiodinated tracer of which is synthesized dsDNA.
(4)To examine interaction of anti-DNA antibody with thyroid gland, we added 1251-DNA to porcine tyroid hoiiogenate and found the homogenate binds ^<125>I-DNA unexpectedly. Hat liver homogenate also has ^<125>I-DNA binding activity. Microsome fraction of thyroid howunate shows the highest ^<125>I-DNA binding activity and about 70% of total radioactivity binds to homogenate specifically and reaches plateau at the concentration of 10-20 mug protein per tube. ^<125>I-DNA binding activity disappears after heating or treatment of homogenate with trypsin. ^<125>I-synthesized dsDNA, used in Anti-DNA 11 kit, dose not bind to homogenate at all. ^<125>I-DNA binding activity of plasma from hypo-, eu-, and hyperthyroid rat was measured by Anti-DNA kit. Activity in hypothyroid rat plasma is lower signifiently than eu-, or hyperthyroid rat plasma. Hyperthyroid rat plasma has tendency of higher ^<125>I-DNA binding than euthyroid plasma but the difference is not significant statisti cally.
We found that patients with hyperthyroid Graves' disease have antinuclear IgG antibodies and another unknown protein, which bind ^<125>I-DNA, in seruir. It is highly likely that the latter protein is a degenem tive product from tissue, that appears in hypermetabolic state.. Less