| Project/Area Number |
62480253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HANAFUSA Toshiaki Osaka University Medical School Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60164886)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAGAWA Jun-ichiro Osaka University Hospital Resident, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00127721)
MIYAZAKI Atsushi Osaka University Hospital Resident, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KONO Norio Osaka University Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30093412)
TARUI Seiichiro Osaka University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00028341)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Type 1 (insulin-dependent) diabetes mellitus / Major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class II antigen / Pancreatic islet / insulitis / pathogenesis / autoimmunity / NODマウス |
| Research Abstract |
This study has been performed to clarify the significance of major histocompatibiity complex (MHC) class II antigens on pancreatic beta-cells in the pathogenesis of Type 1 (insulin-dependent) diabetes mellitus. In non-obese diabetic (NOD) mice, an animal model for Type 1 diabetes, I-A antigen, one of mouse MHC class II antigens, was observed in islet cells of all NOD mice examined. Double staining with anti-insulin, glucagon, somatostatin or pancreatic polypeptide antibodies revealed that I-A positive cells corresponded with insulin cells. Following this observation, we examined the pancreas biopsy specimens from 7 newly diagnosed Type 1 diabetic patients. Several features were revealed including marked decrease of insuli-containing cells, preservation of glucagon-containing cells, and various degrees of expression of MHC class I and class II antigens in islet cells and endothelial cells within and around the islets. In one patient, MHC class II antigens were clearly detected in insulin-containing cells. Electron microscopical examination showed the presence of a few lymphocytes infiltrating some islets of another patient. These results suggest that islet cells are destructed through immunological mechanisms and MHC class II antigens on insulin-containing cells may play an important role in the pathogenesis of Type 1 diabetes.