Pathophysiology and molecular genetics of familial cortisol resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOsaka University(Medical School)
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Kaname  Osaka University Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90028548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Koji  Osaka University Medical School Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60188240)
IIDA Sayomi  Osaka University Medical School Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40159554)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGlucocorticoid / Glucocorticoid receptors / Cortisol resistance / Fibroblast, Epstein-Barr virus transforned B-ltymphoytes / 繊維芽細胞 / EーBウィルス / E-Bウィルス / グルココルチコイド抵抗症 / 末稍リンパ球 / 培養線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
In 1985, we found a family (the mother and son) with cortisol resistance. Through investigations of literature revealed that the family was the second family in the world with this disorder. Thus, our study confirmed the presence of such a clinical entity in human beings. Plasma cortisol levels of these patients were surprisingly high in the absence of any of clinical manifestations of cushing's syndrome. The number of glucocorticoid receptors in peripheral blood mononuclear cells of the patients was decreased to 50% of normal subjects.
In order to demonstrate the resistance of the patient's cells to glucucurticoid, in vitro, we cultured the patient's skin fibroblasts and stdied the effect of dexamethasone on the proliferation of the cells. We successfully demonstrated that higher concentrations of dexamethasone were required to suppress thymidine uptake by the patient's cells than normal fibroblasts. The results indicate that the patient's cells are resistant to glucocorticoids.
To further elucidate the nature of glucocorticoid receptors in the patients, we established Epstein-Barr virus transtormed B-lymphocytes clones. In these cells, the number of glucocorticoid receptors was also decreased to one-half of normals. This finding provided evidence that the genetical abnormality was also expressed in these cells and the cells had potential advantages for further genetical analyses.