Analysis of genes involved in proliferation and differentiation of megakaryopoiesis using a human megakaryoblastic leukemia cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHNO Ryuzo  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70093002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Mitsune  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 医員
OGURA Michinori  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 医員 (40231229)
MORISHIMA Yasuo  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20220056)
SAITO Hidehiko  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20153819)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMegakaryoblastic cell line / Megakaryocyte / MEG-01 / Culture cell line / Oncogene / Differentiation induction / Phorbol esters / TPA / C-myc / C-fos / cーfos / cーsis / MEG-01 / phorbol esters;TPA,分化誘導 / c-myc / c-fos / c-sis
Research Abstract
Expression of c-abl, c-fos, c-sis and myc gene family (c-myc, L-myc and N-myc) was examined during 12-O-tetradecanoyl-phorbol-13-acetate (TPA) induced maturation in a newly established human acute megakaryoblastic leukemia cell line (MEG-01), which shows dominant morphological changes and/or productions of cell lineage specific functional proteins after TPA treatment. Upon maturation induction, constitutive expression of c-myc oncogene in the cell line was rapidly decreased and become fairly undetectable within 4 h. The level of c-myc was fully recovered after 24 h in MEG-01 cells, whereas it remained undetectable in NOMO-1 cells, a human acute monoblastic leukemia cell line. C-fos RNA was induced within 15 min after TPA treatment, reached to the maximum transcriptional level in 1 h and thereafter decreased. Expression of c-abl, L-myc and N-myc was detected in neither uninduced nor induced condition. Actinomycin D treatment on TPA-induced cells made no effect on the induced reduction of c-myc expression in MEG-01 cells, whereas the stability of c-myc transcripts in NOMO-1 cells was decreased by the presence of actinomycin D. DNAse I treatment of nucleic DNA of both uninduced and induced cell lines showed that the loss of a single DNAse I hypersensitive site 5' of the c-myc gene was accompanied with reduced c-myc expression in NOMO-1 cells.