Study of T cell activation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Takashi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (80151900)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsT cell activation / interleukin-1 / interleukin-2 / インターロイキン2
Research Abstract
1) Intracellular changes initiated by IL-1 stimulation.
We studied the changes of intracellular free calcium concentration by Quin-2 method using YT cells which become to express higher number of p55(Tac) of human IL-2 receptor upon IL-1 addition. No significant increase in intracellular free calcium concentration was detected. Then, we studied the production of LTB4, 5-hete and 12-hete which might be triggered by IL-1 stimulation. However, we could not detect any increase of such metabolites. The measurement of arachidonic acid after IL-1 addition which may be derived from membrane phosphatidylcholine and phosphatidylethanolamine also failed to detect any changes.
2) Two novel T cell activation-associated antigens defined by monoclonal antibodies.
1) 2H7 antigen is expressed on stimulated and long-term cultured T cells and some cell lines expressing IL-2 receptor but not resting peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Two color staining followed by flowcytometric analysis revealed a correlation between 2H7 antigen expression and IL-2 receptor(p55,Tac) expression. 2H7 antibody inhibited IL-2 dependent cell proliferation but not TPA-induced cell proliferation. These results suggests that 2H7 antigen is a T cell activation antigen which may be closely associated with IL-2/IL-2 receptor system. 2) 2C2(HC22) antigen is expressed on 17-21% of PHA-stimulated peripheral blood lymphocytes but not resting lymphocytes. It is also detected on leukemic cells from the majority of patients with ATL. SDS-PAGE analysis following immunoprecipitation with the antibody showed that 2C2 antigen has an approximate nolecular weight of 16KD. These two monoclonal antibodies newly deceloped in the present study will be useful for the analysis of T cell activation mechanism.