Basic and clinical studies of human megakaryocytopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Hideaki  Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (70049021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAHIRA Junichi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (00119926)
MOTOJI Toshiko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (00101808)
OSHIMI Kazuo  Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 助教授 (40089991)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordshuman megakaryocyte progenitors / erythropoietin / IL-3 / IL-4 / IL-5 / IL-6 / GM CSF / 無巨核球性血小板減少症 / 巨核球コロニー刺激因子 / マクロファージコロニー刺激因子 / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子 / IL-3 / IL-4 / IL-5 / IL-6 / 無血清培養法 / 巨核球増巾因子
Research Abstract
We studied the effect of various hemopoietic growth factors and cytokines on human megakaryocytopoiesis in vitro using the serum free cultures for human megakaryocyte colonies developed by us during this research term. As a result, it was found that IL-3 or GM-CSF stimulates the growth of megakaryocyte progenitros (CFU-MK) directly without activation of accessory cells or the requirement of factors present in the serum or plasma. IL-3 and GM-CSF acted synergistically on megakaryocyte colony formation when GM-CSF was added to cultures containing suboptimal concentrations of IL-3. However, the number and the size of megakaryocyte colonies did not increase with GM-CSF when cultures were plated with an optimal dose of IL-3. Erythropoietin (Epo) or M-CSF by itself did not stimulate the growth of megakaryocyte progenitors. Epo, however, produce a significant increase in the number and size of megakaryocyte colonies in the presence of IL-3 and GM-CSF. Moreover, epo increased the ploidy values … More of colony megakaryocytes. M-CSF also increased the number of megakaryocyte colonies in the presence of IL-3. Thrombopoiesis-stimulating factor, TSF distributed from Dr. McDonald stimulated megakaryocyte colony formation and enhanced the colony formation stimulated by IL-3. Other factors, including G-CSF, IL-1, IL-4, IL-5 and IL-l showed no capacity to generate or enhance megakaryocyte colony formation when added to cultures alone or in combination with varying concentrations of IL-3. These results indicate that IL-3, GM-CSF, M-CSF, Epo and TSF affect human megakaryocytopoiesis by themselves or by interacting with each other.
Pathogenesis of acquired amegakaryocytic thrombocytopenia was studied using this culture method. Since CD8_+ cells from the peripheral blood of the patient suppressed CFU-MK derived from allogeneic normal marrow cells, she was treated with cyclosporine resulting in the increase in the platelet count to the normal range. As a result, CD8_+ cell-mediated suppression of megakaryocyte progenitors is related with the pathogenesis of this disease and provide an explanation for the effectiveness of cyclosporine. Less