前癌肝細胞の癌化および分化に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
EBATA Hidetaka  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20091564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tetsu  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50125415)
KUSANO Mitsuo  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70091569)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIncidence of hepatoma / Stimulation with hepatectomy / Splenic transplantation / Hyperplastic nocule / 化学的発癌肝細胞 / 腹水肝癌 / 脾内移植 / 癌化 / 肝再生刺激 / 腫瘍肝細胞 / 同系ラット脾内移植 / 移植細胞の増殖
Research Abstract
It is a very important subject for the early detection and treatment of hepatoma to elucidate a relationship between incidence of hepatoma and precancerous lesion in liver regeneration.
In this study, hyperplastic nodule (HN), ascites hepatoma and DAB-induced hepatoma transplanted into the spleen of syngeneic rats was investigated using our intrasplenic hepatocyte transplantation model. At the splenic transplantation of HN, 70% partial hepatectomy of the host liver was performed and furthermore oral administration of 2-acetylaminofluorene (AAF) was added prior to hepatectomy in order to give a strong implulse of regeneration to the transplant. HN was induced by feeding a standard diet containing 0.025% AAF for 30 to 40 days. The character of the HN was examined by BrdU, H.E. and gamma-GTP staining and flowcytometry. HN cell was isolated by collagenase recirculation method and was injected directly into the spleens of syngeneic rats. The transplant was determined serially up to 3 months. At the early days following hepatectomy, DNA synthesis was increased in correlation with the resected liver volume. however, proliferation of the transplanted HN cells decreased gradully as time went on and the proliferation was almost same on both histology and BrdU stain 3 months after transplantation. Occurrence of hepatoma was not found at all. It was concluded that the early phase HN used in this experiment would not change into cancer even if strong stimulation of regeneration to the transplant was given.
Further experiment transplantating HN of late phase or HN induced by other methods will be required.
The study indicated lesser possibility that the precancerous lesion of the residual liver would change to malinancy after hepatectomy.