Effects of Surgical Stress in Children on Mental and Physical Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tesuo  Akita University, Department of Surgery Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20004963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Hiroaki  Akita University, Department of Surgery Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90182807)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSurgical stress / Mental development / Stress hormones / Development quotient / Bender-Gestalt test / WISC-R test / 新生児 / 乳児 / 身体発育 / 小児 / 生体反応 / 視床下部 / 下垂体系ホルモン / 交感神経 / 副腎髄質系 / 下垂体 / 副腎皮質系 / 精神身体発達
Research Abstract
To clarify the effects of surgical stress during the neonatal period on the subsequent mental and physical development of children, responses of neonates to surgical stress were examined endocrinologically, and their mental and physical development was assessed after growth into early childhood and to school age. The following results were obtained.
1) Biochemical Responses of Neonates to Surgical Stress were Essentially the same as of Adults.
2) In neonates, elevations of the blood catecholamine and cortisol levels tended to be prolonged as compared with adults, suggesting a longer duration of surgical stress in children.
3) DQ showed negative correlation with the total surgical stress score, the number of operations, the number and period of hospitalizations.
4) Reduction in DQ were notable in patients with anorectal anomalies.
5) Bender-Gestalt Test (BGT) showed positive correlation with the number of operations and the period of hospitalizations.
6) Verbal IQ showed negative correlation with the total surgical stress score, the number of operations and the period of hospitalizations.
7) Performance IQ showed negative correlation with the period of hospitalizations.
8) Full IQ showed negative correlation with the number of operations and the period of hospitalizations.
9) In BGT and all IQS, patients with anorectal anomalies were inferior to the controls.
10) The physical development was not correlated with any parameter of surgical stress.
From these results, surgical insult is considered to be received as stress by neonates to degrees greater than by adults, and the surgical stress is considered to have negative effects on their mental development. This indicates the necessity of effort by us pediatric surgeons to minimize the stress related to the surgical therapy.