Studies on effector cells of rejection of mouse neuroblastoma and on the Cytotoxicity of Lymphokine-Activated Killer cells against Neuroblastoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAFUCHI Makoto  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL , PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00018326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUDA Yukio  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL , ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60209575)
HIROTA Masayuki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL , ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70113975)
OHSAWA Yosihiro  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL , ASSIST PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10134933)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMurine neuroblastoma / Tumor rejection / Phenotype of effector cells / Winn assay / Cr release assay / Lymphokine activated killer(LAK) cells / 担癌マウス / ヒト神経芽細胞腫 / 腫瘍拒絶のエフェクター細胞 / 細胞障害活性 / 養子免疫療法 / Winn assay / 神経芽細胞腫 / レコンビナントルー2
Research Abstract
1. A study on the effector cells of rejection of the murine C-1300 neuroblastoma(C-1300). A/J mice were immunized by intraperitoneal injections of Mitomycin-C treated C-1300 cells admixed with Corynebacterium parvum,then mice were challenged intradermally with C-1300 viable cells,tumors were rejected in about 60% mice.Tumor-rejectibg mice were used as spleen doner. Phenotype of effector cells to reject tumor were Thy-1^+lymphocyte in Winn assay.Treatement of the effector cells with anti-Lyt-1 and anti-Lyt-2 monoclonal antibody resulted in the rejection of tumors in a part of mice,it thus appeared both Lyt-1^+ and Lyt-2^+ cells played a major role in rejecting mice. Splenocytes fleshly obtained from tumor-rejecting mice showed no in vitro cytotoxicity against C-1300 in 4-hr^<5 1> Cr-release assay.however,high cytotoxicity could be induced by MLTC of splenocytes with MMC-treated C-1300.Surface phenotype of effector cells were Thy-1^+,Lyt-1^-2@>D1+@>D1,asialo-GM^+_ cells and Thy-1^+,Lyt-1^+2^-,asialo GM^+_ cells.
2. Cytotoxicity of LAK cells against neuroblastomas. C-1300 had high susceptibility to cytotoxicity of LAK cells induced from spleen cells of tumor-bearing and naive mice. Human neuroblastoma cell lines were highly susceptible to cytotoxicity of LSK cells induced from PBL of neuroblastoma patients.