Intracellular hyperthermia by magnetic submicron particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionToyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAZAWA Kenji  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (80018887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masatoshi  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Medicine, 医学部, 教務職員 (30143861)
HONDA Takashi  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40019914)
SUZUKI Yasumasa  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50179264)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIntracellular hyperthermia / Induction hyperthermia / デキストランマグネタイト / デキストラン・マグネタイト / 強磁性体誘導加温法 / 四三酸化鉄誘導加法 / Intracellular Hyperthermia / 誘導加温療法 / 細胞内ハイパーサーシア / 細胞内誘導加温法 / 磁性誘導細胞加温法
Research Abstract
We have reported "Active Hyperthermia" by means of inductive baeting using submicron excting perticles. An inductive hyperthermia system at 500KHZ to examine the characteristics of various submicron particles was prepared. At 500KHZ, Fe_3O_4, Fe Iron Metal, SUS 430LAN, 3C and Dextran Magnetite (Fe 207mg and Dextran 84mg/ml) showed good exciting characteristics, while Fe_2O_3 and Mn-Zn ferrite remainde at low exciting temparature. Dextran Magnetite, one of the new exciting particle, at a frequency of 500KHZ were very promising.
The injected submicron particles intrapentonally, located interacellularlly in ascitic cells of AH60C by tumor cell phagocytosis. These submicron particles in tumor cells at the field of inductive heating system were excited as same as in vitro. In the experiment of in vivo using 3C and Dextran magnetite, comparing with other groups, were most effective. It is suggested that the selective uptake of the particles by tumor cells is practicable for selective hyperthermia of cancer cells. This biophysical approach represents new thechnology for effective treatment of hyperthermia, resulting in the selective destruction of cancer cells with little side effects on the sorrounding normal cells and tissue.