Liver transplantation - studies of hemodynamics and preservation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hiroshi M.D. M.S.D  Nagoya University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70154755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Noboru M.D.  Nagoya University Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80206698)
SATAKE Mitsuru M.D. M.  Nagoya University Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90196204)
NAKAO Akimasa M.D. M.S  Nagoya University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70167542)
加納 忠行  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師
KANO Tadayuki M.D. M.S  Nagoya University Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLiver transplantation / Hemodynamics during anhepatic phase / V-V bypass / Partial liver transplantation / 1 donor 2 recipients / 70% partial liver ischemia / Thromboxane A_2 synthetase inhibitor / エネルギー代謝 / 1-doner 2recipients / ドブタミン / ヘパリン化チューブ(アンスロン^<【O!R】>) / 肝保存 / 低酸素血症 / 部分肝虚血 / 肝エネルギー代謝
Research Abstract
1. (1) Hemodynamic study of liver transplantation: Hemodynamic study during anhepatic phase was done in canine liver transplantation. It was thought to be a hypodynamic state with hypovolemia during anhepatic phase using heparinized catheter (Anthron) as V-V bypass, in which sufficient transfusion before hepatectomy and dobutamine were effective. (2) Partial liver transplantation (pLTx) : Lt-side pLTx, which accounts for 70% of the whole liver weight, was done in dog, preserving IVC of the recipient, with use of Anthron for portal vein bypass. The longest survival was 28 days. On the contrary, Rt-side pLTx, which weights 30% , showed portal hypertension by 15 mmHg (pre, 7 mmHg), and died within 24 hours. When the weight ratio of the liver between donor's and recipient's exceeded 70% (Donor/Recip. body weight ratio; 2.0 : 1), portal vein pressure decreasedand the recipients could walk after the operation. Seventy percent of liver was thought to be necessary to sustain the life immediately after transplantation in Rt-side pLTx in dogs. 2. Organ preservation: The influences of hypoxia and warm ischemia on liver were studied from the viewpoint of the energy metabolism in rats. (1) The dynamic balance of energy metabolism changed from ATP to AMP, xanthin and hypoxanthin, which indicated that atp were synthesized via de novo pathway. (2) Energy metabolic changes and the effect of drugs on liver in warm ischemia were studied with 70% partial liver ischemia model. The energy metabolic changes were the same as in (1) model and drugs, thromboxane A_2 synthetase inhibitor (CV-4151, Takeda Pharm. Co.), protease inhibitor (urinastatin, Mochida Pharm. Co. ) and indomethasin increased the survival ratio and improved the energy metabolism in the liver.