Study on the mechanical analysis of septic shock and its theraputic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Masashi  Shiga University of Medical Science School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50079836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Tohru  Shiga University of Medical Science School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20179823)
SHIBATA Junsuke  Shiga University of Medical Science School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (50128708)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordssepsis / shock / endotoxin / mediator / polymyxin / cerinprotease inhibitor / anti-bacterial activity / 腫瘍壊死因子 / シヨック / メディエター / 坑菌汚性
Research Abstract
Analysis of shock mecanism. We re-evaluate the TNF/Cachectin which plays a main role in septic shock. We re-examine the shock-action of recombinant TNF (Dai Nippon Phamaco.). This method has been re-employed in the same model by Cerami. This kind of TNF does not induce the shock state in the rat. This TNF containd much less endotoxin ( 20 pg-LPS/g-TNF ) than TNF (0.4mu/mg-TNF) used by Cerami. But our TNF plus LPS administration could lead the rat into the shock state. According to this results, small amount of LPS and TNF act more stronger than each one. Simillary we re-studied leukotoxin (reported by Ozawa) which is one of the shock-inducing madiator. Synthetic leucotoxin was injected into rat. They died in a result of severe lung hemorrhage without hypotension. Their death is concidered to be caused by shwartzman reaction. These results indicate that TNF or Leukotoxin does not play a main substance leading to septic shock. We are now performing further study on IL-1. Treatment of septic shock in the dog by PMX-F or protease inhibitor (Urinastatin). We performed the PMX-F treatment for the E. coli-induced septic shock. PMX-F treatment prolonged the survival time (Control group; 18 hr<,Treated group; 3-7 days>). Various parameters (mainly bacterial counts, serum-glucose level) improving in the PMX-F treatment group. We performed the same above mentioned experiment by using urinastatin instead of PMX-F. By this treatment, canine was prolonged survival time and improved cardiac output, hypotension, RES-function itself.