Studies on Treatment of Diabetes by Transplantation of Cryopreserved Langerhans islets of Pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMA MEDICAL COLLEGE (1987, 1989)
Principal Investigator
MOTOKI Ryoichi  Fukushima Medical College, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90045617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEDA Toshio  Fukushima Medical College, School of Medicine, 医学部, 副手
MUTO Atsushi  Fukushima Medical College, School of Medicine, 医学部, 副手
ASANO Hiroshi  Fukushima Medical College, School of Medicine, 医学部, 副手
MIURA Junichi  Fukushima Medical College, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60209715)
INOUE Hitoshi  Fukushima Medical College, School of Medicine, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (90045782)
本多 正久  福島県立医科大学, 第一外科, 副手
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPancreatic Transplantation / Islets Transplant / Cryopreservation / Diabetes / 移植 / 膵ランゲルハンス氏島移植 / ランゲルハンス氏島凍結保存 / 膵ラ氏島移植 / 膵ラ氏島凍結保存
Research Abstract
The aim of these studies was to evaluate the viability of cryopreserved islets of Langerhans in vitro and in vivo. Islets were isolated from rats by collagenase digestion and Ficoll purification, cooled slowly a a rate of 0.25゚C/min or rapidly at 25゚C/min to -40゚C and stored at -196゚C in liquid nitrogen. Frozen islets were thawed and cultured for 24 hours. In the in vitro study, cultured islets were assessed for viability by their dynamic response to glucose challenge during perofisopn. In the in vivo study, cultured islets were transplanted into the intravenous glucose tolerance test ( ivGTT ) and histological study. The results obtained were: (1) The yield of islets after collagenase digestion was 594.3<plus-minus> 103.7 per pancreas , and after Ficoll purification , 509<plus-minus>79.7 (85.5<plus-minus> 3.5%. (2) In freslily-isolated islets, insulin secretion was bipliasic, and itreturiled to the baseline value. (3)Frozen-thawed islets showed an abnormal response to glucose, but it was reversible under appropriate culture conditions. (4) Insulin secretion was slightly low and in rapidly cooled islets, but their dynamic response was similar to that of slowly cooled islets. (5) Transplantation produced normoglycemia in diabetic rats. (6) lntravenous glucose tolerance tests showed good K-value of 1.49 % /min which was 2.18 % /mon in freshly isolated i
These results indicate that the perifusion method is useful in evaluating the vitality of cryopreserved islets of Langerhans.