| Project/Area Number |
62480273
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Rikiya Professor, 第二外科, 教授 (70004629)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMIJIMA Izo Assistant, 第二外科, 助手 (00161547)
TSUCHIYA Atsuo Associate professor, 第二外科, 助教授 (10117674)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | TMX / Testectomy / 5FU / chemo-endocrine therapy / Breast cancer / FCM / 細胞動態 / フローサイトメトリー / TMX,除睾術 / 5FU / MCF7 / 内分泌治療 / 細胞四粒 / フローサイトメトメトリー / TAM |
| Research Abstract |
Two types of breast cancer MCF7 and SC115 were used in vitro and in vivo experment respectively. MCF7 culturing in vitro was estrogen dependent human breast cancer cell line. BC115 maintaining on DDS male mice was androgen dependent breast cancer. Tamoxifen was administered in vitro and testectomy was carriedtout in vivo as the endocrine therapy. 5FU was used 1 g/ml in vitro and 40mg/kg in vivo as the chemotherapy. Cell kinetics of each tumor were analysed with flow cytometry. Both of tamoxifen and testectomy reduced tumor growth. These effects of the endocrine therapy upon the tumor cell kinetics were thought to be g_1 block. The effect of 5FU upon the tumor cell kinetics was obtained in temporary S phase depression. Synergistic inhibitory effect of the chemoendocrine therapy on BC115 growth in DDS mice were observed in comparing with three groups which divided by 5FU administration at the different times before, 1 week, 2 weeks after testectomy performed. Anteceding administration of 5FU showed the synergistic inbitory effect on tumor growth. This inbitory effect resulted cytometrically from the long term depression of S phase fraction.