Studies on the mechanism of intrahepatic gallstone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ONO Keiichi  Hirosaki Unive. Sch. of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40003363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ken-ichi  Hirosaki University Hospital Medical Staff, 医学部付属病院, 医員
ENDOH Masaaki  Hirosaki Unive. Sch. of Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30194046)
FUKUSHIMA Takashi  Hirosaki University Hospital Medical Staff, 医学部付属病院, 医員
SUZUKI Hidetoshi  Hirosaki Unive. Sch. of Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60142858)
SASAKI Mutsuo  Hirosaki University Hospital Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (10005077)
奈良 桂二  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
稲葉 行男  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordshepatolithiasis / bile stasis / bile mucin / bile infection / sialomucin / sulphomucin / イオン交換 / 胆汁うっ帯 / 肝内結石 / 胆汁中糖蛋白質 / SDSポリアクリルアミド電気泳動 / シアロ糖蛋白質 / ゲル〓過 / SDSーPAGE / 高分子糖蛋白質
Research Abstract
To clarify the etiology of intrahepatic calculus formation, human bile was biochemically analyzed and experimental animal model was designed in mngrel dogs.
The results obtained were summarized follows:
1) The yield of delipidized bile powder was approximately 2.5 times higher in intrahepatic calculosis than in controls. Quantitative analysis revealed that protein and neutral sugar were significantly increased in intrahepatic calculosis as compared with those in control. In SDS- PAGE of the powder, both intrahepatic calculosis and control groups demonstrated almost similar patterns except for difference in stainability between groups. This indicates that glycoprotein, that had been already present in control bile, was markedly increases in hepatic bile in hepatolithiasis. SDS-PAGE also demonstrated a thick and deep-stained band near the starting point only in hepatolithiasis.
2) Chromatography obtained from gel filtration on Sepharose CL-6B revealed 2 large peaks, one in void volume ( macromolecular ) and the other in total volume ( micromolecular ) region. In chemical analysis, macromolecular fraction in hepatolithiasis was rich in galactosamine, fucose and sialic acid, and characterized by prominent semine and threonone, which indicated that it was composed mainly of mucin type sialoglycoprotein. The micromolecular fraction in both groups were rich in asparatic acid and mannose, which indicated that they were composed mainly of serum type glycoprotein.
3) Similar results were obtained from the analytical data in bile of experimental animal model using mongrel dogs. Stone formation was also observed in 3 dogs out of 40 dogs with bile stasis and infection to bile.
Thus, large moiety glycoprotein which appeared instasis bile was thought to have an important role in intrahepatic calculi formation.