A Story of Treatment of Multiple Organ Failure Using Blood Purification Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shuji (1988)  Lecturer, First Department of Surgery, Tohoku University, School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20165856)
佐藤 寿雄 (1987)  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (80004571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Kenji  Assistant, First Department of Surgery, Tohoku University, School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00177073)
OUCHI Kiyoaki  Assistant Professor, Tohoku University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (20124555)
SATO Toshio  Emeritus Professor, Tohoku University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80004571)
松原 修二  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20165856)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMultiple Organ Failvre / Plasma Exchange / DIC / Endotoxin / Liver Failure / Continvous Hemofiltration / 中分子量物質 / 血液浄化法 / エンドトキシン血症 / 敗血症 / フリーラジカル
Research Abstract
In an effort to eliminate unfavorable sequential linkage of organ insufficiencies, most likely related to various noxious toxins, we introduced blood purification therapy to the patients with multiple organ failure (MOF), particularly in which liver failure was dominant.
The serum of the patients with MOF revealed to be augmented not only with macromolecular molecules, such as endotoxin. FDP, and several albumin binding toxins, but also with abnormal middle molecules which elucidated by study of gel filtration with HPLC. The molecular weight of abnormal middle molecules in the MOF sera were ranging between five thousands to one thousand daltons. They were found to be removed not by plasma exchange but by continuous hemofiltration with high permeable filter with sieving coefficie-nts of some 70%.
On the other hand, use of plasma exchange demonstrated a marked improvement in the host defense mechanisms of MOF. It increase and normalizes reduced fibronectine level and CH_<50> in blood. Moreover, damaged opsonic activity measured with chemilum-inescence of neutrophils showed a significant amelioration by plasma exchange.
Based upon these results, combined modalities with plasma exchange and hemofiltration for the patients with MOF could sign-ificantly be an useful and comprehensive therapy for MOF.