Pathogenesis of rectal prolapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HONZUMI Makoto (1988)  Mie University Hospital , Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30144265)
天野 信一 (1987)  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60135431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Shinichi  Mie University Hospital , Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60135431)
本泉 誠  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30144265)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRectal Prolapse / Cinedefecogarphy / Intra-rectal Ultrasonography / 直腸内超音波 / 直腸肛門内圧 / 誘発電位 / 注腸排便造影 / 粘液染色 / 直腸脱直腸粘膜脱症候群 / 直腸孤立性潰瘍症候群
Research Abstract
The pathogenesis of rectal prolapse was studied by cinedefecography and intra-rectal ultrasonography. During the previous 9 years, 36 patients with rectal prolapse were examined. The grading of the rectal prolapse by Tuttle's classification was grade II in 13, and grade III in 19 patients. Cinedefecograms revealed that the initiation of rectal prolapse was characterized by the intussusception of the rectum. The initial intussusception of the rectum resulted in the complete prolapse of the redtal wall in patients with grade II of the disease, while it remained within the rectum in patients with grade III of the disease. These results comfirmed the conception that the initiation of rectal prolapse is characterized by the intussusception of the rectal wall into the rectum, and finally fully develops.