Clinical and experimental study on intermittent hepatic artery occlusion with infusion immuno-chemotherapy for unresectable hepatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKASE Akira  Shimane Medical University,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40025565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOH Atsushi  Shimane Medical University,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80207688)
ONO Junichi  Shimane Medical University,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90169334)
NOHARA Takahiko  Shimane Medical University,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70180768)
YAMAMOTO Tsuyoshi  Shimane Medical University,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30135561)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIntermittent Hepatic Artery Occlusion / Hepatocellular Carcinoma / Tc99m-MAA Scintigraphy / High Molar Salt-treated Autologous Plasma / 高張塩処理自己血漿 / ヌードマウス継代移植ヒト肝細胞癌 / 無血清下培養ヒト肝細胞癌細胞 / プロスタグランディンE^2 / 無血清下倍養ヒト肝細胞癌細胞 / プロスタグランディンE_2 / 癌免疫療法 / 血中CIC / 肝細胞癌培養細胞 / ヌードマウス可移植ヒト肝細胞癌
Research Abstract
1. Clinical studies: A new methodology, surgical placement of a double lumen balloon catheter into the hepatic artery and intermittent arterial occlusion combined with infusion chemotherapy, was developed for treatment of unresectable tumors in the liver. Nineteen patients with primary hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and 14 with metastatic liver tumors were treated. Reductions in tumor sizes (50% or more) and one-year-survival rates (Kaplan-Meier) were 73.3% and 51.6% in cases of HCC and 35.7% and 23.1% in those of metastatic liver tumors, respectively. Hemodynamic studies using Tc99m-MAA revealed that HCC received 3.3 times more arterial blood than nontumor area, and that during inflation of the balloon, the ratio was increased to 8.8, though, in tumors, the area that received arterial blood was diminished. These findings may give a rationale for infusions of chemotherapeutic agents both during inflation and during deflation of the balloon. Eighteen patients at advanced stages of various types of malignancy received clinical trials of "antitumor response after reinfusion of high molar salt-treated autologous plasma". In 13 patients, beneficial changes as were proven by macroscopic or microscopic observations, or those in tumor markers were attained. Effectiveness of antitumor action seemed to exceed an algebraic sum of each treatment of chemotherapy or plasm-therapy alone when cytocidal agents were employed in combined manner with plasma infusion.
2.Experimental studies: a cell line of human HCC was established. The cells were able to be transferred in nude mice and cultured under serum-independent conditions, enabling studies on biological behaviors of HCC in vitro as well as in vivo. It was revealed that the cells were able to produce not only AFP and albumin but also transferrin, fibronection and prostaglandin E_2. Studies using nude mice revealed that indomethacin prolonged latent periods of transplanted HCC and achieved, in occasions, reductions in tumor sizes.