Nuclear DNA Content and Progression of Human Gastric Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMACHI Keizo  Kyushu University, Surgery II, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00038762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEJI Yoshihiro  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Med., Resident, 医学部, 医員
TSUJITANI Shunichi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30188544)
MORI Masaki  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70190999)
MAEHARA Yoshihiko  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80165662)
是永 大輔  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (90170414)
岡村 健  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (40152334)
斉藤 純  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsgastric cancer / progression / lymph node metastasis / prognosis / chemosesitivity / nuclear DNA content / 集簇形態 / 胃癌の進展 / 癌細胞核DNA量分布パターン
Research Abstract
Correlation between the tumor progression and nuclear DNA content was studied in the 154 early and 100 advanced human gastric cancers. Nuclear DNA content was determined by microspectrophotometry using two-wavelength method after Feulgen staining, and the DNA distribution patterns were divided into low and high ploidies according to the dispersion on the DNA histogram. Low ploidy tumors were characterized by undifferentiated type gastric cancers and high ploidy by differentiated ones.
In the undifferentiated type, low ploidy were characterized by free-cell type and high ploidy by nest-forming type from the study of tumor cell aggregation, histologically.
High ploidy tumors increased as tumors invaded into deeper layers, and this phenomenon was obvious in the undifferentiated type gastric cancers compared with differentiated ones. Heterogeneity of DNA pattern, which indicated low ploidy in the mucosa, but high ploidy in deeper layers, was observed in 15% (3/20) in the differentiated and 3 … More 0% (6/20) in the undifferentiated carcinomas. There was a high incidence of lymph node metastasis in the high ploidy group, compared with the low ploidy group. DNA content of metastatic foci in the lymph node showed narrower dispersion on the histogram than that of primary lesion, "Ploidy Reduction", in 60.7% (37/67), and this phenomenon was thought to be attributed to the host defense mechanism. The 5-year survival rate was 73.7% in patient with high ploidy, with a statistical difference compared to the 90.6% in those of low ploidy and the difference in the survival rate was significant only in those with a metastasis. Further more, from the multivariate analysis, DNA pattern was proved to be an independent prognostic factor. In relation to chemotherapy, high ploidy tumors showed higher chemosensitivity to Mitomycin C, Aclasinomycin, and Carboquone.
These findings indicate a close correlation between DNA ploidy and progression and prognosis of human gastric cancer. High chemosensitivity of high ploidy tumors was also shown and the therapeutic application of DNA ploidy was proposed. Less