| Project/Area Number |
62480285
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEMATSU Takashi Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Med. Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40128004)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUTA Toshiya Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Med. Assist., 医学部, 助手 (50173539)
MATSUMATA Takashi Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Med. Assist., 医学部, 助手 (00157348)
吉田 康洋 国立福岡中央病院, 外科, 医員
竹中 賢治 九州大学, 医学部, 講師 (30117155)
西崎 隆 九州大学, 医学部, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Cirrhosis / Nutritional status / BCAA enriched solution / parenteral nutrition / hepatic regeneration / dopamine / ド-パミン / 肝再生 / 栄養指標 / 特殊アミノ酸製剤 / ラットIVH(経静脈栄養) / アミノグラム / 血清アルブミン / 特殊アミノ酸製剤ラットIVH(経静脈栄養) / 特殊組成アミノ酸 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 栄養 |
| Research Abstract |
Patients with cirrhosis are generally in state-of malnutrition. In this study, patients with cirrhosis had parenteral nutrition for 14 day s prior to hepatic surgery, and volumes of muscle in the upper arm and thickness of the fatty tissue were increased. These patients tolerated the procedure well and had uneventful postoperative course. Next investigation was carried out to clarify the effect of branched chain enriched amino acid solution (BCAA) on nutritional status of patients with cirrhosis after major surgery and prevention of occurrence of postoperative hepatic encephalopathy in these patients. The molar ration between BCAA and aromatic amino acids (AAA) was significantly increased, but this solution did not have preventive effect on the occurrence of hepatic encephalopathy after surgery. Since the molar ration between BCAA and AAA is considered one of the indicators of nutritional status in patients, this solution may have some nutritional valud in patients with cirrhosis. Experimentally, weight change, renerative rate of the remnant liver, mitotic index of hepatocytes, plasma amino acid concentrations, serum biochemistry were investigated in 70% hepatectomized rats those were given BCAA enriched solution, dopamine and gabaxate. Although dopamine showed increased effect on hepatic regeneration, no effect was observed in rats given BCAA-enriched solution or gabaxate.