| Project/Area Number |
62480287
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Tokai university School of medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MAKUUCHI Hiroyasu School of medicine ,Tokai Univ. assistant proffeser, 医学部, 講師 (80095645)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITOMI Tosio School of medicine ,Tokai Univ. proffeser, 医学部, 教授 (20055809)
SOH Yosio School of medicine ,Tokai Univ. assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50196995)
MACHIMURA Takao School of medicine ,Tokai Univ. assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20190382)
SUGIHARA Takasi School of medicine ,Tokai Univ. assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50147138)
NAKAZAKI Hisao School of medicine ,Tokai Univ. assistant proffeser, 医学部, 講師 (10056145)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | experimentally induced esophageal carcinoma / early esophageal carcinoma minute esophageal carcinoma / 早期食道癌 / 微小食道癌 / 色素内視鏡 / ルゴール染色 / DNAhystogram / DNA hystogram |
| Research Abstract |
Munute lesions of squamous cell carcinoma were successfully induced in the canine esophagus with oral administration of N-ethyl-N'-nitr-N-nitrosoguan idine (ENNG) and serial observation were mede endoscopically during the course of there development and progression. We also experienced 82 clinical cases of early and superfical esophageal cancers containing 23 cases of minute lesions. These minute lesions in the esophagus of beagle dogs were examined microscopically. Alkaline phosphatase albumine and lg G were stained with immunopathochemical procedures and were found at the cell membrane of severe dysplasia. Almost of minute lesions limited in intraepitherial layer reviealed downward growth keeping the cell polarity in the superficial layer of epitherium. DNA histgram of these CIS lesions were also showed aneuploid. Irradiation ,laser and microwave were applied to these experimentally induced minute lesions and had good effects. Radiation effect were recognized much more in the submucosal invaded lesions compaired to intramucosal carcinoma.