Causing mechanism and treatment for stress ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Junji  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 2nd.Dep.of Surg., Professor, 医学部・第二外科, 教授 (30056486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Sigeki  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE 2nd.Dep.of Surg.Lecturer, 医学部・第二外科, 助手 (40155263)
SAKAGUCHI Yujiro  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE 2nd.Dep.of Surg.Lecturer, 医学部・第二外科, 講師 (60130168)
岩渕 秀一 (岩淵 秀一)  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部第2外科, 講師 (20138720)
久保 宏隆  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部第2外科, 講師 (70119791)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSTRESS ULCER / JAUNDICE ULCER / AGGRESIVE FACTOR / DEFENSIVE FACTOR / 攻撃因子 / 水浸拘束ストレス潰瘍モデル / 閉塞性黄疽モデル / Potentia1 Difference(PD) / ガストリンレセプタ-アンタゴニスト / H_2ーレセプタ-アンタゴニスト / 水浸拘束ストレスモデル / 閉塞性黄疸モデル / PD pH粘液 / 胃粘膜ヒスタミン / PO / pH / 粘液
Research Abstract
The upper gastrointestinal bleeding in stress ulcer is observed clinically and is very difficult to stop bleeding.They are triggered by operative stress,infection,jaundice,renal failure etc.,and those pursuing the critical course are noted in no small numbers. According to the reports, I research of causing mechanism and treatment for stress ulcer.
The effects of a restrain-induced stress with water immersion or of obstructive jaundice on gastric mucosal blood flow,gastric mucus, transmucosal potential difference(PD) and ph value of gastric mucosa were studied.The changes of serum gastrin and tissue histamine levels were also examined.It was found that the decrease of mucosal blood flow essential for the development of restrain-induced stress ulcers.FOR The development of the ulcers following obstructive jaundice,the aggressive and defensive factors play important roles.
Accordingly,the histamine 112-receptor antagonists and the gastrin receptor antagonist did not show important effects on stress ulcers,but were active on ulcers due to obstructive jaundice.