Analysis of DNA contnto in malignant potential of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YASUTOMI Masayuki  Kinki University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60028438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Eiji  Kinki University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30210149)
KUROOKA Kazuyoshi  Kinki University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40195574)
SHINDO Katsuhisa  Kinki University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80112043)
MATSUDA Taiji  Kinki University School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (10122110)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscolorectal cancer / DNA content / microspectrophotometry / flow cytometry / DNA ploidy pattern / malignato potential / prognosis of patient / Flow cytometry / DNA diploidy / DNA aneuploidy / DNA index / リンパ節転移 / 肝転移 / DNA heterogeneity / 悪性度 / 核DNA量histogram / 核DNA量ヒストグラム
Research Abstract
Study of nuclear DNA content and malignant potential in colorectal carcinoma.
1) Microspectrophotometric DNA analysis was carried out in 76 cases of colorectal carcinoma. In result four types of DNA histogram patterns were obtained : In type I, the peak ranged from 1.6 to 2.4c (diploidy) and the DNA content over 4c was distributed by less than 20%. In type II , the peak was also diploidy and the DNA content over 4c was distributed by 20% or more. In type III , the peak appeared in the range from 2.5c upward (aneuploidy) and one over 4c was found by less than 20%. In type IV , the peak was aneuploidy and the one over 4c was found by 20% or more. Diploidy case was observed in 85.0% of the 13 cases in early colorectal cancer, while in type IV it was observed in only one case(7.7%). Lymphatic permeation was remarkable (ly_<2.3>) in 5 cases (11.6%) with type I and in 24 cases (55.8%) with type IV . Venous invasion was remarkable (v_<2.3>) in one case (6.7%) with type I and in 8 cases (53.3%) with type IV .
2) Flow cytometric DNA analysis was carried out using paraffin-embedded materials of 143 cases of colorectal carcinoma. The ratio of DNA diploidy against DNA aneuploidy was one second. DNA ploidy pattern was not correlated with histological grade but with histological factors such as lymphatic permeation and venous invasion. Rate of lymphnode metastasis was higher in DNA aneuploidy (62.4%) than DNA diploidy (30.0%).
At the primary operation, the rate of liver metastasis in DNA aneuploidy was 16.4% but in DNA diploidy was not observed. These results indicate that DNA ploidy pattern is related to lymphnode metastasis and liver metastasis. Furthermore, the 5-year survival rates in patients with absolute curative resection were lower significantly in DNA aneuploidy (62.5%) than DNA diploidy(92.9%).
In conclusion microspectophotometric and flow cytometric DNA analyses are useful for evaluating the biological malignant potential and predicting the liver metastasis.