Studies on assist circulation for acute heart failure in postoperative cardiac children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sohei  Hirosaki Univ., School of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70003390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Shinji  Hirosaki Univ., School of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60218360)
KOYAMA Kouichi  Hirosaki Univ., Hospital, Assistant, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (90183350)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAssist circulation for children / Aorto-aotic pulsatile bypass / Counterpulsation / Cardiac failure after open heart surgery / Gabexate mesilate / FOY / 補助循環 / 大動脈-大動脈バイパス / 小児開心術 / 急性心不全 / カウンタパルセ-ション / 小児心不全 / 大動脈ー大動脈バイパス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish a method of assist circulation for acute heart failure in cardiac operation in children.
Experiments were performed to prove the effects of counterpulsation of balloon pumping in the extra-aortic circuit which had been placed between the ascending aorta and the femoral artery of the mongrel dog.
This method was named"Aorto-aortic, pulsatile bypass".
A device of Pulsatile Bypass Pump^<(R)> was used and suitable.
1.In normal dogs,the pump pressure in diastole was same or higher than the heart wave in systole,and the end-diastolic pressure in the aorta and the left ventricular peak pressure went down without remarkable change of the mean aortic pressure during bypass pumping.
2.In dogs with heart failure by ligation of coronary arteries, cardiac functions got worse progressively in the group without pulsatile bypass.On the other hand,in the group with pulsatile bypass for one hour,cardiac functions were improved,and became better after the bypass than before.
3.Heparin would cause excessive bleeding during byapss. The use of Gabexate mesilate(FOY^<(R)>) was studied instead of heparin. Macroscopic and microscopic thrombi were examined and hematological tests were made.Administration of Gabexate mesilate of 45-65mg/kg/hr was effective for the bypass.In this circuit,there is no corner neither valve in which blood stasis and thrombus would occur, and in the device, though the blood flow is to-and- fro on inflation and deflation of the balloon, basically unidirectional in some degree from proximal to distal. Then, the device is supposed to have the effect of self-washing out of blood.These were benefit to anti-thrombus.
"Aorto-aortic pulsatile bypass" is considered to have possibility of clinical application for acute heart failure after open cardiac surgery in children.