| Project/Area Number |
62480291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMURA Shigefumi (1989) Res. Ins. for Chest Dis. and Cancer Dep. of Surgery, Professor, 抗酸菌病研究所, 教授 (40006078)
仲田 祐 (中田 祐) (1987-1988) 東北大学, 抗酸菌病研究所, 教授 (20006068)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANDA Masashi Res. Ins. for Chest Dis. and Cancer Dep. of Surgery, Instructor, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助手 (70211498)
SAITO Yasuki Res. Ins. for Chest Dis. and Cancer Dep. of Surgery, Instructor, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助手 (90153824)
藤村 重文 東北大学, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助教授 (40006078)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Lung transplantation / Primate lung transplantation / Bronchoalveolar lavage fluid / Immunological monitoring / Bronchofiberscope / Lymphocyte subset / リンパ球自然芽球化反応 |
| Research Abstract |
In our previous examinations of rat lung transplantation,investigation of bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) was indicated as a good diagnostic probe for rejection monitoring. In order to assure the usefulness of this method in clinical application, the investigation of BALF in primate lung transplants was conducted. Left lung allotransplantation were performed in Japanese monkeys (Macaca fuscata). From these experiments, following results were obtained. l.Inhalation anesthesia by enflurane with pancronium bromide was preferable for Japanese monkey. 2.In transplantation procedures, more gentle manipulations were necessary rather than in dogs. 3.Immunosuppression was given by cyclosporine (20mg/kg/day,intramuscular injection) and azathioprine (2.0mg/kg/day,subcutaneous injection). To acquire enough immunosuppression, administration of cyclosporine was necessary start one week before the transplantation. 4.The bronchoalveolar lavage was done by intrabronchial injection and aspiration of 10ml PBS with 3mm diameter bronchofiberscope wedged basal banch of bronchus. 5.The changes of BALF associated with a progression of rejection were summarized as follows: 1)the number of total cells were increased; 2)lymphocytes and neutrophils were increased in number; and 3)T lymphocyte subset ratio (CD4/CD8) was decreased. The results were consistent with histological studies of specimens taken by open lung biopsies. From these results, it was shown that the primate lung transplantation model was established technically. BALF was proved to be a good diagnostic probe for rejection monitoring in primate.