| Project/Area Number |
62480292
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSE Akira Dept.of Thoracic Surgery, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (70010163)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOI Yasushi Dept. of Thoracic Surgery, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60192415)
MATHISON Megumi Dept. of Thoracic Surgery, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Associate, 医学部(病), 助手 (20164212)
NAKAJIMA Jun Dept. of Thoracic Surgery, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Associate, 医学部(病), 助手 (90188954)
KAWAUCHI Motohiro Dept. of Thoracic Surgery, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Associate, 医学部(病), 助手 (00152918)
守月 理 東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Heart-lung transplantation / Japanese monkey (Macaca Fuscata) / Allotransplantation and Autotransplantation / Chest roentogenogram / Asynchronous rejection of the heart and the lung / Tracheal findings / Myosin light chain level / 気管所見 / ミオシン軽鎖 / 血漿中ミオシン軽鎖値 / ニホンザル / 異所性心移植 / 診断法 / 心肺移植 / 病理組織 / 自家移植 / 日本猿 / 呼吸運動 |
| Research Abstract |
Experimental evaluations were done in Japanese monkeys (macaca fuscata) about orthotopic heart-lung allotransplantation, orthotopic heart-lung autotransplantation, and heterotopic heart allotransplantation. In orthotopic heart-lung allotransplantation,eight recipient monkeys survived for three to thirty three days. Their respiratory pattern changed considerably after the transplantation. The chest roentogenogram in the early postoperative period showed the central cloudiness and enhancement of the interstitial change, alid these findings reached their peak between the fifth and eighth postoperative day. Pathological study revealed no obvious round cell infiltration in the lung of this stage. Asynchronous rejections of the heart and the lungs following the allotransplantation were observed in two monkeys. Moderate cardiac rejection and severe pulmonary edema without apparent round cell infiltration were observed in one monkey, and vascular type mild pulmonary rejection without cardiac reje
… More
ction was recognized in the etlier monkey. Histologic assessment of the donor trachea revealed that there was no significant change in the mucosal epithelium except for the squamous metaplasia which was observed in two monkeys. However,submucosal infiltration of round cell was observed in every monkey. The tracheas of allograft with moderate to severe rejection showed higher degrees of submoucosal cell infiltration than those with minimal to mild rejection. In the orthotopic heart-lung autotrazisplantation, seven monkeys survived two to five days. Postoperative chest roentogenogram showed peribronchial and perivascular cuffing in the early postoperative period. Peribronchial and perivascular edema without or with minimal round cell infiltration was observed microscopically. Measurement of the plasma myosin light chain level was done in the monkeys which were subjected to heterotopic cardiac allotransplantation,and it revealed to be of value in the monitoring of cardiac allograft rejection. Less