Study of a new treatment using excimer laser for severe ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
BAN Toshihiko  Kyoto University, Faculty of medicine professor Department of Candiovascular Surgery, 医学部, 教授 (00173120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABAYASHI Hitoshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of medicine assistant Department of Candiovascular Sur, 医学部, 助手 (10204009)
OKAMOTO Yoshihumi  Kyoto University, Faculty of medicine assistant professor Department of Candiova, 医学部, 助教授 (80116392)
松田 捷彦  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (70127140)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsExcimer Laser / XeCl / Laser Angioplasty / Laser Endarterectomy / Ischemic Heart Disease / Vaporization / Thermal Injury / Quartz Fiber / エキシマレーザー / 塩化キセノン / フッ化クリプトン / 血管形成術 / 石英ファイバー / KrF / Xecl / 心筋穿刺法
Research Abstract
We studied the possible application of excimer laser to ischemic heart disease. In the first experiment, we studied the ablative effects of excimer laser at the wavelengths of 248 nm and 308 nm on the pig myocardium. Very clear cuts could be observed by histological examination, but there was a small adjacent line produced by thermal effect. A wavelength of 248 nm had less thermal effect than a wavelength of 308 nm. In addition we coupled the excimer laser to an optical fiber and measured the laser energy transmitted through the fiber. At a wavelength of 248 nm , the fibertip was destroyed. In the second experiment, we examined effects of excimer laser irradiation on blood. The lysis of erythrocytes does not occur in the laser - exposed cells. However, the damage to erythrocyte membrane took place as it was evidenced by progressive hemoglobin leakage into plasma. In the third experiment, we carried out a study on the possible application of the excimer laser in laser angioplasty. The healing responses following irradiation of the excimer laser to normal canine artery was satisfactory. Laser angioplasty was performed in 4 totally occluded femoral arteries in mongrel dogs using the excimer laser (XeCl : 308nm). The arteries were successfully recanalized in all 4 arteries using 2.5 - 6 m J/pulse, 20 - 30 pps and 6000 shots. Additionally, 4 WHHL rabbits were used in laser endarterectomy.
Histological examination of all laser - irradiated arteries revealed favorable results with no signs of the thermal injury and no thrombus formation. The results suggest the applicability of excimer laser to ischemic heart disease.