Quantification of relative coronary arterial stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Hajime  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20101272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBO Mitsuharu  Gifu University, School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00170225)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscoronary artery / coronary sclerosis / coronary angiography / 冠動脈狭窄度評価法 / 冠動脈狭窄
Research Abstract
This study was designed to develop a new method to gqantificate relative coronary arterial stenosis. The idea was based on that oppacity representing the volume of contrast medium was proportional to the relative stenosis of coronary artery. The system was consisted of coronary density analyzer (CDA) with a 1024^*1024 pixel matrix andan 8-bit gray scale. In tube-model experiments,% relative stenosis assesed by this CDA had linear relationships with direct measurements of coronary arterial stenosis. This relationships were affected by concentration of contrast medium.
In coronary-model experiments, we evaluated three-dimensional reconstruction of the space-density curves of bi-palne coronary angiography. % relative stenosis assesed by this CDA had linear relationships with direct measurements of coronary arterial stenosis. This relationships were severly affected by wrong dicision of the coordinate axis.
Thus densitometric analysis of % relative stenosis of coronary artery allowes three-dimensional assessment and might correlate with direct measurement of coronary arterial stenosis.