| Project/Area Number |
62480296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IWYA Fumio FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL COLLEGE, Cardiovascular Surgery Associate Professor, 医学部・心臓血管外科, 助教授 (90045758)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGIWARA Kenichi FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL COLLEGE, Cardiovascular Surgery Assistant, 心臓血管外科, 助手
ABE Toshifumi FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL COLLEGE, Cardiovascular Surgery Assistant, 心臓血管外科, 助手 (50145603)
IGARI Tsuguo FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL COLLEGE, Cardiovascular Surgery Lecturer, 心臓血管外科, 講師 (50045796)
HOSHINO Shunichi FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL COLLEGE, Cardiovascular Surgery Professor, 心臓血管外科, 教授 (60045630)
丹治 雅博 福島県立医科大学, 第一外科, 副手
高野 光太郎 福島県立医科大学, 第一外科, 副手
星野 俊一 福島県立医科大学, 第一外科, 助教授 (00161547)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Total Artificial Heart / Calf / Body Activity Sensor / Pacemaker / Mixed Venous Oxygen Saturation / 駆動制御 / 経皮的酸素飽和度 / 置換型人工心臓 / 圧電式センサー / ペースメーカー / 運動負荷 / 完全人工心臓 / 運動負荷テスト / 圧電センサー |
| Research Abstract |
Pacemaker with body activity sensor and mixed venous oxygen saturation (SvO_2) were evaluated for control of total artificial heart, using calves. There was good correlation between SvO_22 and cardiac output. To evaluate the sensitivity of the pacemaker with body activity sensor which was connected to heart driver as regulator of total artificial heart, the pacemaker was externally attached to the chest wall of a 28-year -old man. Good correlation between intrinsic heart rate and driving rate during treadmill exercise was observed. There have been seven total artificial heart experiments using calves in our Department of Cardiovascular Surgery during the last three years. Their mean survival period was 4 days and 8 hours. We could not achieve control of total artificial heart driving by pacemaker with body activity sensor because the calves were not well enough to get on the treadmill. Although we could not obtain good results with animal experiments, we believe that this control system is more physiologically suitable to drive a total artificial heart during exercise.