A study of extra-corporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) for the extreme small premature infant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (1988-1989)
Jichi Medical University (1987)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Sosuke  Saitama Medical School, Dept. of Surgery, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30118450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Hideo  Saitama Medical School, Dept. of Surgery, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80175174)
堀見 博之  自治医科大学, 胸部外科, 助手 (10167637)
長谷川 嗣夫  自治医科大学, 胸部外科, 教授 (30048954)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsECMO / Extreme small premature infant / Respiratory Distress Syndrome. / 呼吸不全 / IRDS
Research Abstract
With of maximum sophisticated supportive care, the survival expectation of premature infants with the body weight of under 1000g is still very low. This project aims to develope a new system of extra-corporeal membrane oxygenation(ECMO), possible for those premature infants of body weight under 1000g or gestational age of below 30 weeks.
This system, "Two-Staged Oxygenation" method, consists of two circuits, possessing the primary small circuit of ECMO and the secondary large external circuit of conventional cardio-pulmonary bypass system using artificial blood. The external circulation, controlled by the conventional cardio-pulmonary bypass system, oxygenates the infant's blood under the fluid-to-fluid oxygen transport method, and at the same keeps the temperature at the certain level. The primary circuit needs the priming volume of only 30 ml, and its flow is controlled by servomatic method with a small roller pump.
After the basical Experiments, this system is found to have a very high potential of clinical use, namely small priming volume, heat exchange function included, and totally small size(the primary circuit).