Experimental and clinial study for the hemodynamics and prognosis of the dissecting aneurysms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Kozo  Department of Surqery, School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部外科, 講師 (30051113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOYAMA Yoshiaki  Department of Surqery, School of Meicine, Keio University, 医学部外科, 助手 (50171012)
MISUMI Takahiko  Department of Surqery, School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部外科, 助手 (20174013)
四津 良平  慶應義塾大学, 外科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsdissecting aortic aneurysms / 人工血管モデル
Research Abstract
Flow characteristics of dissecting aortic aneurysms has not been revealed. In this study three types of models of dissection following De Bakey type III were made of woven dacron graft. Continuity between true lumen and false one are as follows:A) one entry in upstream, B) both entry and re-entry and C) one re-entry in downstream only. Each pressure in false lumen or ture one was measured by pressure lines sutured on the graft perpendicularly. (1) The graft interposed in canine thoracic aorta. Pressures in false lumen did not drop in A), but decreased markedly in B) and C). These phenomena were more apparent in systolic pressure than in mean one. [2] Pulsatile flow by 0.0-6.0 1/min was given to the graft by assist heart device in mock circulation system. Pressures in false lumen dropped markedly in B) and C) by increasing flow rate, but not much in A). [3] In cineangiography, flow speed in false lumen is lower than in true one and jet flow from true lumen, via entry, to false one was observed.
These experimental results imply that in dissecting aortic aneurysms flow speed of false lumen is lower and pressure is maintained high when there is no re-entry in downstream.