| Project/Area Number |
62480300
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAKUSA T School of Med., Fukuoka Univ., 医学部, 助教授 (20038863)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTONAGA R School of Med., Fukuoka Univ., 医学部, 助手 (80166339)
筒井 正好 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20164535)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Lung allotransplantation / Rejection / T lymphocytes / Endothelial cell / Basement membrane / Pulmonary edema / 犬同種肺移植 / 血管周囲単核球浸潤 / 気管支吻合部生着 / 大綱被覆 / 片側肺移植 / 同時両肺移植 / 異所性肺葉移植 / 気管移植 / 有茎大網移植 |
| Research Abstract |
The histologic and immunologic investigations on the rejection after lung allograft have been performed using dogs and rats, and following results were gained. 1. Hemodynamically, the mean pulmonary arterial pressure measured by opposite side pulmonary artery occlusion was elevated in proportion to the. progress of histological rejection. 2. In the early phase of acute rejection, the injury by mononuclear cell occurred at small blood vessels. The damages of endothelial cell and basement membrane followed the whole lung destruction due to pulmonary edema. 3. Histologically or immune-histologically the natures of mononuclear cells were detected, and those were T lymphocytes, alveolar macrophages and a small amount of plasma cell. 4. Outside of above results, we have performed the experiments-of double lung allotransplantation and pulmonary lobe allotransplantation in canine. All findings have been reported already in various Japanese and English Journals.