Experimental Research of Xeno Heart Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SADA Masaharu (1988-1990)  National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, Dept. of Surgical Research, 実験治療開発部, 研究員 (20162399)
笹木 秀幹 (1987)  国立循環器病センター, 研究所実験治療開発部, 研究室員 (60153996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUTANI Chikao  National Cardiovascular Center, Dept. of Clinical Laboratory, 臨床検査部, 医長
KAWAZOE Kouhei  National Cardiovascular Center, Dept. of Cardiovascular Surgery, 第二病棟部, 医長
SAKAKIBARA Izumi  Toray Institute, Dept of Pharmacology, 薬理研究室, 研究員 (90153866)
SASAKI Hidemiki  Kanazawa Medical College Dept. of Cardiovascular Surgery, 胸部外科, 講師 (60153996)
川添 浩平  国立循環器病センター, 研究所・第二病棟部, 医長
佐田 正晴  国立循環器病センター, 研究所実験治療開発部, 研究室員 (20162399)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsXeno transplantation / Hyperacute resection / Histocomphtibility antigens / Mixed lymphocyte reaction / Xeno antibody / 主要組織適合性抗原系 / モノクロ-ナルclass I抗体 / 異種ドナ-選択 / ジチオスレイト-ル(DTT) / 補体依存性細胞障害試験 / 非特異的IgM抗体 / ヒト由来class I同種抗血清 / 異種心臓移植 / 霊長類組織適合性抗原系 / 異種ドナー選択 / 異種血液心臓灌流モデル / プラズマフォレーシス / 異種心移植 / 異種ドナーの選択 / 組織適合性試験 / 直接交又試験 / リンパ球混合培養試験
Research Abstract
1. Histopathological Changes on Macaque Hearts Perfused with Human Blood by Using Cardio-pulumonary Machine.
(1) Case 1 : Coronary Perfusion by Using ABO Imcompatible Human Whole Blood
(2) Case 2 : Coronary Perfusion by Using ABO Compatible Human Whole Blood
(3) Case 3 : Coronary Perfusion by Using ABO Compatible and Plasma Removed Human Blood
At the macroscopy, case 1 and 2 were observed edema and diffuse bleeding within 15 minutes after coronary perfusion started. After 30 minutes, Macaque hearts resulted in ventricular fibrillation and arrested. Case 3 was well beating and there was no macroscopic changes during observation. At the histopathological examination of RV, LV and IVS, case 1 and 2 were observed severe interstitial bleeding, contraction band necrosis, mononuclear infiltration and intra-arterial thrombus. But patchy necrosis was observed all cases. It was suggested that these histopathological changes like a hyperacute rejection were due to xeno-antibodies in human plasma.
2. A … More nalysis of cross-reactive Macaque histocompatibility antigens by using HLA alloantisera derived from human and monoclonal antibodies against HLA antigens.
Four hundred and sixty three HLA-class I and 81 monoclonal antibodies against HLA-class I antigens, submitted to 10th International Histocompatibility Workshop, were typed by Macaque lymphocytes using complement dependent cytotoxicity test. In 136 of 463 alloantisera were reacted strongly because of xeno-antibodies. HLA antigens, across the barrier of species, defined mono-specific were HLA-A1, -A2, -B40 (w60, w61), -B5 (51, w52), -B27, -21, -Cw1 and Cw2. HLA Antigens defined multispecific were A10 (25, 26) -Aw19 (31, 32, w33), B5-B35-B15 (w62, w63), a part of B7-B27, a part of B7-B40 (w60, w61) and B12 (44, 45) -B21-B5. It was suggested the possibility that histocompatibility antigens, across the barrier of species, were defined by using common HLA antisera and were able to select the suitable donor for xeno-transplantation from the obtained matching grades. Less