Pharmacological Studies of the Pathogenesis of Cerebral Vasospasm Following Subarachnoid Hemorrhage and its Treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tomio  University of Tokyo, Department of Neurosurgery, 医学部(病), 講師 (10134561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Mikiko  University of Tokyo, Department of Neurosurgery, 医学部(病), 助手 (90177527)
NOGUCHI Makoto  University of Tokyo, Department of Neurosurgery, 医学部(病), 助手 (10189384)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSubarachnoid Hemorrhage / Cerebral Vasospasm / Endothelium-Dependent Relaxation / 血管作動物質 / 内皮細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present studies were (1)to develop an in vitro vascular perfusion system and (2)to evaluate the vascular responses to various vasoactive agents when those were applied intraluminally and extraluminally.
1)Comparison of the effects by intraluminal and extraluminal administration of vasoactive agents:Intraluminal administration of KCl produced significantly stronger constrictions of rabbit basilar arteries than the extraluminal administration. Serotonin-induced contraction was the same with either application.Hemoglobin-induced contraction was stronger with extraluminal application than with intraluminal application. However, no statistical difference was observed. Extraluminal administration of endothelin induced a little bit stronger contractions than the intraluminal administration.
2)Comparison of intraluminal and extraluminal inhibitory effects of hemoglobin on endothelium-dependent relaxation:Hemoglobin's inhibition of Ach- and ATP- induced relaxation was significantly greater with intraluminal than with extraluminal application.
3)Relationship between inhibitory effects of cerebrospinal fluids(CSF) on endothelium-dependent relaxation and cerebral vasospasm:CSFs collected from SAH patients with vasospasm showed significantly stronger inhibition of endothelium-dependent relaxation than those collected from the patients without vasospasm.
4)Species differences of endothelium-dependent relaxation:In canine basilar arteries with intact endothelium, ATP induced strong relaxations of the-5-HT-induced contraction while Ach did not induce marked relaxations.In rabbit basilar arteries both ATP and Ach induced marked relaxations of the 5-HT-induced contraction.In monkey and human cerebral arteries either ATP or A23187 relaxed markedly the PGF<@D2@>Dd2 alpha-induced contraction.