| Project/Area Number |
62480306
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Shunro Toyama Medical Pharmaceutical University, Department of Neurosurgery, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70125269)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWAYAMA Naoya Toyama Medical Pharmaceutical University, Department of Neurosurgery, Research A, 医学部, 助手 (30178157)
FUKUDA Osamu Toyama Medical Pharmaceutical University Department of Neurosurgery, Research As, 医学部, 助手 (10208952)
OHTSUJI Tsuneo Toyama Medical Pharmaceutical University, Department of Neurosurgery, Research A, 附属病院, 助手 (60152188)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Cerebral Vasospasm / Animal Experimental Model / Neurologic symptoms / Cerebral Blood Flow / Elastase Substance / エラスターゼ製剤 |
| Research Abstract |
*Experimental model of symptomatic vasospasm and investigations of cerebral blood flow, sensory evoked potetial (SEP) and pathologic findings : The common carotid arteries were ligated bilaterally 2 weeks before twice induction of subarachnoiu hemorrhage in rabbits. Rabbits showed a progressing neurologic deficit that was worst on the fourth or fifth day after the subarachnoid hemorrhage. On the fourth day after the subarachnoid hemorrhage, the cortical blood flow showed 20-30% reduction in symptomatic rabbits in comparison with normal ones. SEP also showed nearly changes. In pathological investigations, Characteristic findings of vasospasm were observed on the basilal artery of symptomatic rabbits. However, the infraction changes of cerbral tissues were minimum. Presumably, the rabbits became symptomatic because they no longer had collateral blood flow to compensate for the reduced blood flow in the basilar artery after subarachnoid hemorrhage. This model of symptomatic vasospasm may be beneficial for future studies. We are now trying to make a new model with more serious symptoms. *The effect of elastase administration : For the protection of symptomatic vasospasm, the effect of elastase substance that prevents the damage of elastic layers was expected. In this seriese, the administration of elastase substances in various amounts and methods were experimented. The results were almost negative. The combined treatment with other materials are investigating now.