| Project/Area Number |
62480309
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Masashi Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10038713)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | malignant brain tumor / chemotherapy / cerebral blood flow / ATP / rat / 経頚動脈的投与 / ラット / ラット悪性脳腫瘍 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the effect of intravenous and intracaroted infusion of adenosine and adenosine triphosphate (ATP) on the regional blood flow of intracerebrally transplanted RG-C6 tumors in rats, using the hydrogen clearance method. The intracarotid administration of adenosine or ATP selectively increased blood flow in the tumor, but did not produce any significant change either in the regional cerebral blood flow of the extratumoral ipsilateral hemisphere or in the ipsilateral hemisphere without humor. The intracarotid administration of ATP at a dose of 10 mug/kg/min produced the most effective increase in the tumor blood flow (+51.5 16.8 %). In contrast, both the intravenous administration of adenosine or ATP failed to increase tumor blood flow. We also examined the effect of intravenous and intracarotid sdministration of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) on the regional blood flow of glioma patients, using positron emission tomography (PET). Intracarotid administration of ATP at a dose of 0.52 to 1.3 mug/kg/min selectively increased the blood flow in the tumor (+26.1 12.1 %). The side effects observed were tolerable. In contrast, intravenous administration of ATP failed to increase tumor blood flow. It is suggested that the intracarotid administration of ATP would serve to selectively enhance the delivery of anti-cancer agents to malignant brain tumors.