| Project/Area Number |
62480311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
OHARA Shigeki Nagoya City University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (80169044)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BANNO Tatsuo Nagoya City University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (50117850)
NAGAI Hajime Nagoya City University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (00023747)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Cerebrospinal fluid / Flow dynamics / Intracranial pressure / MRI / ICP / ECG-triggered MRI / CSF flow / ECGーtriggered MRI |
| Research Abstract |
It has been shown that cerebrospinal fluid (cSF) flowing in the cranial cavity loses its signal on magnetic resonance (MR) images. This is termed the "signal-voidphenomenon (SVP)". We noted some relationships between the SVP and the level of the intracranial pressure (ICP). In 289 neurosurgecal patients, the MR studies focused on the presence of the SVP. The SVP was observed frequently in the MR images of patients with C M ommunicating hydrocephalus who showed normal intracranial pressure (ICP), whereas the svp was observed rarely in patients with highICP, such as those with a supratentorial tumor. In another 25 patients, the patterns of the signal intensity changes were examined in relation to the cardiac cycle by MR images triggered by electrocardiography (EKG) waves. These studies showed that the peak velocity of caudal CSF flow was observed within 200 msec after the R-wave of EKG. In the oter 9 patients, ICP measurement were added to EKG-triggered NR imaging the timing of the maximum velocity of pulsatile CSF flow coincided with the timing of the highest peak of ICP waves in the patients with normal ICP. While in the patientswith high ICP, These timings did not coincide each other. Itmay be possible to estimate ICP noninvasively by observation of the patterns of CSF signal intensity change on EKG-triggered MR studies.