Fundamental Studies to Elucidate Cerebral Developmental Impairment Mechanisms in Congenital Hydrocephalus and Development of Intrauterine Treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kiyoshi  Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部脳神経外科, 教授 (10112707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Kikuo  Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Researcher, 医学部脳神経外科, 助手 (00206559)
TAKEDA Nobuaki  Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Researcher, 医学部脳神経外科, 助手 (00171645)
ITO Masanori  Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部脳神経外科, 講師 (20095764)
MIYAOKA Makoto  Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部脳神経外科, 講師 (70053270)
宮澤 隆仁 (宮沢 隆仁)  順天堂大学, 医学部・脳神経外科, 講師 (80182012)
石井 昌三  順天堂大学, 医学部・脳神経外科, 教授 (80052926)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscongenital hydrocephalus / congenital hydrocephalic rat / ventriculography / magnetic resonance imaging / ^<14>C-deoxyglucose / Golgi study / ventriculoperitoneal shunt / cerebral cortex / 脳室腹腔短絡術 / 大脳皮質 / ゴルジ法 / シナプス / 螢光抗体法 / 学習脳 / 大脳皮貭 / ゴルヂ法 / 蛍光抗体法 / Y迷路
Research Abstract
We have experimentally treated the hydrocephalus of congenitally hydrocephalic HTX-rats by inserting a ventriculoperitoneal shunt (V-P shunt), at different times after birth, investigated through neuropathology and neurochemistry clarification of how timing of such surgery modifies impairment in development of neurocytes and synaptogenesis, and assessed the learning ability of the experimental animals.
Experimental results obtained in 1987 suggested that placement of the V-P shunt delayed until around 4 weeks after birth of the hydrocephalic animals did not correct impairment of synaptogenesis of cortical pyramidal neurons and learning disability in comparison with non-hydrocephalic HTX-rats. In light of such observations, earlier placement of the V-P shunt at around 7 days after birth was carried out in experiments conducted in 1988 and 1989. The significance of the early placement was evaluated by various means, i.e., (1) chronological changes in lateral ventricle size and thickness o … More f the cortical mantle of the brain by means of Isovist ventriculography and magnetic resonance imaging(MRI), (2) measurement by 14C-deoxyglucose autoradiography of local cerebral glucose utilization (LCGU), (3) neuropathological techniques including rapid Golgi staining, (4) immunohistochemical assessment of synaptogenesis using monoclonal antibodies against a synaptic vesicle protein (SVP-38 of Obata et al., 1986), and (5) observation of learning ability by means of the Y-Arm-Maze Test.
The results revealed that early placement of the V-P shunt was obviously effective in correcting reduced width of the cortical mantle and dilated ventricular size, mitigating cerebrospinal fluid white matter edema, normalizing the shape and arrangement of the ependymal cells lining the ventricular walls, preventing impairment of LCGU, restoring spine density of cerebral pyramidal neurons, and in decreasing learning disability. The present investigation would appear to have established a theoretical base supporting the necessity for early placement of a V-P shunt in animals with congenital hydrocephalus.
Furthermore, the results may urge reconsideration of intrauterine treatment of congenital hydrocephalus in humans which a majority of neurosurgeons already have abandoned. Less