Comparative Study on Three Dimensional Back Surface Deformity of Idiopathic Scoliosis using Integrated Shape Investigation System(ISIS) and Moire Topography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKEMITSU Y.  Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Asahikawa Medical College,Prof., 整形外科講座, 教授 (00038663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATAKABE M.  Dept. of Orthop. Surg., Asahikawa Medical College, Associate, 整形外科講座, 助手 (70182946)
IWAHARA T.  Dept. of Orthop. Surg., Asahikawa Medical College, Associate, 整形外科講座, 助手 (80133817)
HARADA Y.  Dept. of Orthop. Surg., Asahikawa Medical College, Associate Prof., 整形外科講座, 助教授 (40001937)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsISIS(Integrated Shape Investigation System) / Moire Topography / Scoliosis screening / Surface Image Analysis / 背面非対称係数(LAI) / 脊柱側弯症 / 体表変形 / Integrated Shape Investigation Sys / tem(ISIS)
Research Abstract
The ISIS developed by Harris and Turner-Smith in Oxford Orthop. Engineering Centre was investigated since Nov. 1987 comparing with Moire Topography using FM-40 for study on back shape analysis of idiopathic scoliosis concerning progression of the deformity. Following results were obtained at this time of moment, though a duration of follow-up period was short (averaged only for 7 months).
1) In 29 of 39 curvatures of idiopatbic scoliosis, where no treatment has been given, a correlation co-efficient between LAI (Lateral Asymmetry Index) and Cobb angle showed 0.75 in thoracic and 0.65 in thoracolumbar curvatures. 2) In 15 of 20 curvatures a comparative study on progression of the deformity was done for Lateral Asymmetry Index and Cobb angle. On the premise that 7 degrees in Cobb angle and 7 points in LAI as progression, a false negative was found in 10% and a false positive in 5 %. 3) In cases of brace treatment this discrepancy was found to be much increased, as false positive in 21%, falseneg. in 16%. 4) Based on the moire topography measurement for hump height in patients with curvature of 15 degrees and more, probability of predicted progression was studied before X-ray examination as follows; true positive in 8.1%, true negative in 70.9%, false negative in 2.4% and false positive in 18.8% (16 patients) respectively, regarding 7 degrees Cobb angle and 4mm hump heigh as progression.
Discussion; It was suggested that in follow-up study of idiopathic scoliosis progression can be presumed to a certain extent by analyzing the image of ISIS and moire topography. Further study of effective combination of these surface image technique should be required to reduce X-ray examinations.